Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us" or "our" means EH Media Pty Ltd (ABN: 40 163 326 789).

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect and the ways in which we use the personal information.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally.

This policy only applies to this website. If you leave this website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access their website.

1. Personal information collection

We collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

1.1. Your name, phone and address.

1.2. Your email and password.

1.3. Your business details (where applicable) including business name, ABN, license number, phone, fax, website and address.

1.4. In some cases, your financial details e.g. credit card details.

1.5. Any other information that you send to this website.

2. Using personal information

We collect and store personal information to improve and offer services you need. We may use your personal information to:

2.1. Administer this website.

2.2. Enable your access to and use of the website services.

2.3. Publish information about you on the website.

2.4. Provide you with services that you request.

2.5. Send statements and invoices to you.

2.6. Collect payments from you; and

2.7. Send you marketing communications.

3. IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our website visitors’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

3.1. Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

3.2. Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

3.3. Speed up your searches.

3.4. Recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

4. Information disclosure

4.1. At times we may disclose personal information to persons in our group. This can include our staff, subsidiaries, holding companies, or any other subsidiaries involved in our business, if applicable.

4.2. Third Party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

4.2.1. Selling any or all of our business to a third party may result in sharing your information.

4.2.2. At any time when we are legally required to, we may disclose information about you and your visits to our site.

4.2.3. To prevent fraud and help in fraud protection, we may disclose information.

5. Third party links

Third party links may be discovered on our site. These third party links have their own Privacy Policy, which you agree to when you click on the link. We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links. Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them.

6. Information accessibility

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us.

7. Contacting us

Please feel free to contact us with queries, requests, or comments you may have about our Privacy Policy.

 

Thank you for visiting our website.